The Indictment
[…] Reply to NOS4A2 So many of Trump's hires turn against him. What's that about?
NOS4A2 June 13, 2023 at 16:35 #815134
Reply to Michael

Neither Archivist nor congress can determine what are or are not presidential records. From the precedent I linked to earlier:

Plaintiff’s entire APA claim is predicated on the notion that the Archivist of the United States has a statutory duty to make his own classification decision and “to assume custody and control” of all Presidential records. There are a number of flaws with this argument. To begin with, the plain language of section 2203(f) of the PRA does not say what plaintiff claims it does – that the Archivist must assume custody and control of all materials that fall within the definition of Presidential records. Tr. at 29:23–30:2. Rather, it states: “the Archivist of the United States shall assume responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation of, and access to, the Presidential records of that President.” 44 U.S.C. § 2203(f)(1) (emphasis added).

Court construes this language as requiring the Archivist to take responsibility for records that were designated as Presidential records during the President’s term.